11 July 2009

ASSASSINS OF HOPE



Four unreleased gems from these anarcho punks. Everything I know comes from what I gathered here, but I should warn you that I got lost there for a good 45 minutes, and I fully expect that the same will happen to you. They've got another full length tape that was recorded a year before these tracks, which were meant to be an EP, and came to me on a tape with a KRONSTADT UPRISING single on the flipside. The guitars are so totally awkward on the first two songs, and Jozie's voice is just textbook female UK anarchopunk. I was gonna put up a LETHEAN demo, which I love, but LETHEAN is so horribly inept that I kinda want to save it for later. It's one of the worst recordings I have ever heard, and one needs to savor that shit...so instead you must deal with awesome music instead...your loss!

7 comments:

Henk said...

Awesome!! Never heard of this one until now. Thought it was the unreleased 7" and almost ignored the download link...
(obviously different recording and no vinyl crackles on this one)

Seem to be almost the same tracks as the '82 demo but this time Jozie (as you mentioned) does the vocals.


great post!!

Henk said...

and yeah, will use this info for the site, like it or not ;)


Cheers /Henk

Anonymous said...

I have been looking for this for YEARS. Fuckin hell. Thank You!

Tanya said...

I have been looking for this for YEARS. Fuckin hell. Thank you!

the wizard said...

Link repaired, 28 December 2012

Anonymous said...

Can you re-upload?
Sorry :/ Pleaseeeeeeeeeee

the wizard said...

re-upped